Lawyer, Personal Injury, Immigration Law and Legal Advice

Which INS Forms to Use For Change of TN Status

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created for the United States, Canada and Mexico a special economic and trade relationship. According to this agreement, for involving themselves in business activities using the TN non-immigrant visa classification, qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens are permitted temporary entry to US. The TN workers are strictly allowed to stay in US only temporarily and they cannot further proceed to become permanent resident unless they change their status in order to be eligible for it but cannot apply for green card as a TN status worker.

TN worker after entering the U.S. may have to change to another non-immigrant visa status for work or study purposes. A change of status is applicable in case a TN status worker accepts a job not designated as TN occupation or for pursuing US green card change to the category which allows them to apply for permanent resident status.

Procedure to change TN status

Form I-129, Non-im- migrant Visa Petition should be completed, with the appro- priate supplemental form for the requested category if a TN worker is seeking to change status to a non-immigrant worker category (E, H, L, O, P, Q, or R). INS Forms I-539 should be used by family members of TN status workers applying to change to a non-immi- grant worker category for a change of status to the appropriate dependent visa status, submitted with Form I-129. Please get online help for more details on these work authorized visa categories and their corresponding dependent categories.

For other non-immigrant categories not listed above TN status workers seeking change should complete and submit Form I-539. In case even if a TN worker has lost job and wants time to wrap up things before leaving U.S. this Form I-539 would be appropriate.

TN worker cannot travel outside U.S. after change of status request has been filed else it will cause the application to become abandoned and will be denied subsequent application from USCIS. Traveling during the time period when the application is being processed before approval is allowed but should be avoided since problems arise when reentering U.S. if the inspecting officer is not clear on the specific situation. For instance when person currently entering in TN visa status to assume H-1B status in 2 months.

A TN worker should not travel out of the U.S. once a request has been filed to change status until after the request has been approved and the new status has taken effect. Prior to returning to the U.S., at that time, the foreign national will need to apply for a visa stamp in the new non-immigrant category.

Applying for a Green Card

The law strictly only allows the TN visa holder to come for temporary stay in the U.S. Re-entry to the U.S. once the Green Card application has formally been submitted by a TN work- er, certain issues may arise. A pending Green Card application is clearly contrary to the purpose of the TN visa category. Before beginning the Green card application process TN workers are strongly advised to first change to another non-immigrant status that fits their needs and also allows for the pursuit of U.S. permanent residency.

Dealing With Work Related Mishaps And Worker’s Compensation Lawsuits

Nearly all people have to have a job–not everyone can stay wealthy and idle. Even a few, if not most of rich individuals work as well–but this article is not regarding them. It is focused on regular people who work to earn income–people who head to diverse workplaces every day. These folks are wage earners or employees wanting to make money to put food on the table and pay their bills.

When they are at work though, anything at all might happen to these personnel. They might get injured or sick while doing their tasks, and this could occasionally place them in untenable positions. It is good when their employers have worker’s compensation insurance or can easily assist them in their health care and monetary needs. Otherwise, employees should search for a worker’s compensation lawyer to protect their legal rights.

An injury suffered while at work can oftentimes cause you to lose the capacity to make suitable judgments, and this can be unfavorable to your claim later on. Proper evidence of the mishap, most particularly a doctor’s certificate, can boost your claim for benefits.

The majority of companies in the US, including those in Chicago, are protected by workers comp insurance. Even so, every state is ruled by its own rules. Normally, coverage includes work-associated health problems, together with mishaps in the workplace. Workers compensation doesn’t only insure medical expenses, though, as it can also provide financial compensation for income loss until the employee can go back to work.

Even though a lot of employees don’t anticipate to be harmed while executing their tasks, it is a risk that could happen to any worker. Not being able to go to work and continue earning money can be a nerve-racking issue for any harmed worker. A Chicago workers compensation attorney could give harmed employees with the proper assistance in such circumstances.

Plenty of harmed employees may be unable to make accurate claims to guarantee that they are given just compensation. In situations like these, it is most beneficial for harmed employees to find legal assistance to take care of their requirements. A Chicago workers compensation lawyer can aid injured workers to file their lawsuits sufficiently so that the case proceeds in the right legal course.

When you employ a Chicago workers comp lawyer, you are reassured that he or she knows the law. This know-how ensures that you are rightfully given the benefits. Some examples are bills for temporary disability, refund of health care and other related expenses, and benefits payable to dependents if the situation warrants. If you are injured on the job, you can rest assured that your rights will be defended by workers compensation attorneys. You may go to the website, , to know more.

Basics to Know Before Speaking With a US Immigration Law Firm

There are various Immigration laws that have to be followed in order to cross from one country to another. When someone applies for a passport to travel from his country of residence to another country, or wishes to enter another country for employment or educational purposes, these actions are part and parcel of International Immigration law. Every country has its own immigration law. The United States of America calls every person who is not a natural born citizen as an “alien” and specifies various processes under which he can enter the US, gain residence and obtain full US citizenship rights by becoming a naturalized citizen.

The United States of America is a land of opportunities. It is a place where many aspire to go and settle. However this is not as easy as it may seem. Obtaining a US visa remains a dream for most of the aspirants who wish to migrate to the country. Although air travel costs have reduced over the years, migration remains difficult, expensive and potentially dangerous if illegal crossing is involved.

But fortunately, there is some respite for these people. There are some specialized law firms whose expertise is in getting immigrants a valid US visa. These firms have skilled lawyers whose expertise lies in not only getting immigrants a Visa but also enabling them to become a permanent citizen of the country. They take care of all the technical paperwork in compliance with the immigration laws. These firms purpose is to help business professionals and family members of citizens obtain a variety of different types of visas and will process petitions on your behalf and represent you to the necessary government agencies.

There are many types of Visas that you can get in order to migrate to US.

Business VisasProfessionals who wish to travel to US for their job responsibilities travel on a business visa. Executives, investors, yacht crewman, journalists, extraordinary artists, athletes and other laborers fall under this category.

Family VisasFamily visas have to be obtained for spouses, children, parents, siblings and fiancees of United States citizens. An improper petition might deprive a family member of this Visa, hence the services of an attorney is highly critical here.

Temporary Worker VisaA worker who seeks to enter the United States temporarily for a specific purpose and is bound to leave the country afterwards, must obtain this type of visa.

E-1 treaty traders and family of E-1 treaty employeesAny country that has a treaty with the United States on Commerce and Navigation can send its national to engage in international trade on the countries behalf. Such a person gets an E-1 treaty Visa. Certain employees and related family members of such a person also fall under this type of Visa.

H-1BThis visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.

H-2A Temporary Agricultural WorkersThe H-2A program allows U.S. employers to employ foreign nationals for temporary agricultural jobs for which U.S. workers are not available. H-2B visa applies to the same but for non-agricultural workers.

L-1A Intra company Transferee Executive and L-1B transferee with specialized knowledge:The L-1A non immigrant classification enables a US employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. The L-1B non immigrant classification enables a US employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.