Procedure And Laws For Immigration to Australia

Australia is the sixth largest country and the largest island in the world. The continent today is one of the most popular places to travel or to relocate The biggest attraction of Australia is its scenic beauty. Sydney is rated as one of the world’s ten cities that offer the best quality of life. Melbourne was voted as the world’s most livable city in a US based survey recently.

Each year almost six million people come to Australia for vacations or to undertake study programs. These immigrants have made a significant contribution to the country’s economy. The standard of living in Australia is highest in the world yet the cost remains competitive. Applicants from overseas who wish to study in Australia are required to apply for a student’s visa.

Student visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).The student visa is only granted if the course is registered or part of a registered course on a full time basis, provided by an education provider registered with the Australian government to offer courses to overseas students.

Student’s visa holders enjoy a lot of benefits .One can have access to student’s subsidized health cover, can be allowed to study for more than three months and can also apply for partime jobs. Only courses under the duration of three months can be undertaken on a visitor’s visa or a working holiday’s visa. One can apply for student visa after getting Confirmation of Enrollment.

Applicants looking to immigrate to Australia can apply for General skilled migration visa on the basis of their skills or educational background. This type of visa targets highly skilled people who can make a significant contribution to the economy. Applicants must meet the points test minimum pass marks of 120 to qualify for skilled permanent resident visa.

The point test for immigration follows criteria of age, occupation, experience and English language ability. The applicant must be less than 45 years of age, should be proficient in English as tested by IELTS.Applicants education and work experience are assessed by relevant authorities.

Additional points could be awarded under the points test if one has a job offer from a qualified Australian employer or if he has successfully studied in Australia can use his qualification to support his candidature. If the applicant has relatives in Australia, he can strengthen his application by providing proof of the relation and the relative’s residential status.

Additional points can also be earned if the applicant’s spouse meets the expected criteria like being less than 45 years of age, English ability, skilled occupation and 12-24 months work experience. All applicants are required to undergo medical and criminal checks before permanent resident visa is granted.

Permanent resident visa is granted for five years. After completion of four years, one can apply for citizenship provided a certain criteria have been met. Regardless of the racial attacks on Indian students in Australia, there has been no decrease in Australian student visa applications. Many immigration consulting firms have come up over the years to address immigration issues and provide visa immigration assistance. The Australian Embassy in one’s native country can also be contacted for visa assistance.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *